Eric Clapton Biography

by Samuel Kurnianta , at 10:50 PM , have 0 comments
Eric Clapton
Real Name: Eric Patrick Clapton
Place / Date of Birth: The Green Ripley, England, March 30, 1945
Game Style: Blues
Group Band History: Yardbirds, John Mayall's Bluesbreakers, Cream, Blind Faith
Musical influences: Albert King, B. B. King, Muddy Waters
Guitar: Fender Stratocaster Eric Clapton Signature Martin 000-28EC Eric Clapton Signature Acoustic Guitar
Effects: DigiTech Eric Clapton Crossroads Pedal
Amp: Soldano Super Lead Overdrive Head SLO100, Marshall 1962 Bluesbreaker Combo, Fender Twin Amp 100-Watt All-Tube Amp

Eric Clapton is one of the most influential guitarists for the development of rock guitar in the world other than Jimi Hendrix. His playing many references to his successor guitarists like Richie Sambora, Eric Johnson, Slash, and many more. Clapton's childhood was spent with his grandparents. His mother, Patricia Clapton left at her parents because her husband, Edward Fryer died. Small Eric became interested in playing the guitar after watching Jerry Lee Lewis on television at the age of 13 years. Since then he continues to actively practicing guitar. School design is practiced, eventually terbengklai because more time is spent playing guitar.

Later he was joined in his first band, Roosters. Then he joined the Yardbirds group where there is also a reliable guitarists are Jimmy Page and Jeff Beck. Joining Clapton further add color to the group. Trio guitarist instantly became the talk of the people. But in 1965, Clapton decided to get out of the Yardbirds because of differences in vision. He later joined the band John Mayyal's Bluesbreaker. This time he is joined by Peter Green, and Mick Taylor.

Later he formed Blind Faith in 1969. In this band Eric won considerable popularity in the era. A year later he joined the Delaney and Bonnie & Friends. In this group began to hone vocal skills Eric. In 1971 Eric no longer continue his music career with Delaney and Bonnie & Friends.

Eric eventually started a solo career. The albums are launched to the market during his career include: Rainbow Concert (1973), 461 Ocean Boulevard (1974), No Reason To Cry (1976), Slowhand (1977), Crossroad (1988), MTV Unplugged, and much more Other solo albums. Joint master blues B. B. King also he never issued a collaborative album Riding With The King (2001).

From the beginning of his career, he used a Fender Stratocaster guitar as his main weapon. He also had moved to Gibson, but only temporarily, and he returned to the Stratocaster. Even in an auction, his Fender Stratocaster sold for U.S. $ 415,000, -. A fantastic price, but decent enough for an Eric Clapton. Now even he was hired by Fender as one of the users and also made artist signature Stratocaster.

Even in those days he was known first as a blueser, but in the era of the 90s seems he began adapting many pop music into his works. But the blues feel we can get it fixed. Her hits songs including Layla, Running On Faith, My Father Eyes, Bad Love, Tears In Heaven, Wonderful Tonight, Change The World, Motherless Child, etc..

Throughout his career, Eric has produced many well-known songs, but of the many songs by Eric Clapton, the most often heard on the radio was the song Tears In Heaven. The song was made to commemorate her son Conor who fell from the 49th floor apartment. And the song was awarded Grammy Awards for Best Male Pop Vocal Performance in 1992. At that time he also received four other awards. Overall, Eric has 17 times Grammy award. Very rare guitarists who have made achievements such as Eric Clapton.
Samuel Kurnianta
Eric Clapton Biography - written by Samuel Kurnianta , published at 10:50 PM, categorized as Guitarist , Music Blues , Music News . And have 0 comments
No comment Add a comment
Cancel Reply
GetID
Copyright ©2013 Music Zone by
Theme designed by Damzaky - Published by Proyek-Template
Powered by Blogger